2053 Woodbridge Ave. Edison, NJ 08817
[…] The State counters that because defendant did not seek an expungement when his charges were dismissed or he was acquitted on other charges, he must pursue expungement under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b). N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b), unlike N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a), does not mandate that an order of expungement be granted 
A-3229-18T1
upon the petitioner's application. Therefore, whether subparagraph (a) or (b) of the statute applies in the instant matter is significant. 
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a) plainly states: 
When a person has been arrested or held to answer for a crime (or) disorderly persons offense . . . and proceedings against the person were dismissed, the person was acquitted, or the person was discharged . . . the Superior Court shall, at the time of dismissal, acquittal, or discharge, or in any case set forth in paragraph (1)[1]of this subsection upon receipt of an application from the person, order the expungement .... 
[(Emphases added).]
However, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(b) provides an option for expungement when a defendant does not apply for an expungement of an arrest or charge at the time of dismissal, acquittal or discharge. In fact, this section of the statute allows for a defendant to apply for an expungement "at any time following the disposition of the proceedings" by petitioning the court. If a defendant seeks an expungement under subparagraph (b), the petition need not be granted. Instead,