2053 Woodbridge Ave. Edison, NJ 08817
[…] Summary of N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23
In summary, the primary provisions of N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23 mandate that the law enforcement agency which has arrested a driver for a DWI or a Refusal violation must take two actions with regard to the vehicle operated by the arrested person.
page2image8216
N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23(a)
N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23(b)
"Whenever a person has been arrested for a violation of [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50] or . . . [N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a], the arresting law enforcement agency shall impound the vehicle that the person was operating at the time of the arrest." .
The vehicle which had been operated by the arrested person "shall be impounded for a period of 12 hours after the time of arrest or until such later time as the arrestee claiming the vehicle meets the conditions for release" under N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.23(d).