2053 Woodbridge Ave. Edison, NJ 08817
[…] It is noted that the record that will be established in the criminal proceedings based on the evidence introduced by the prosecutor will necessarily be different than the administrative record created in this license suspension matter. In that consolidated Superior Court matter, the jury will determine if the criminal charges have been proven by the criminal standard of beyond a reasonable doubt. As to the traffic charges, which are quasi-criminal offenses, the judge will determine if those are proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 
As for this administrative matter, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:5-30, “[a]ny determination resulting from any preliminary or plenary hearing held pursuant to subsection b., c., or e. of [N.J.S.A. 39:5-30] shall not be admissible at any criminal or quasi-criminal proceedings on the alleged violation or violations.” Thus, this provision indicates that the Legislature contemplates that an administrative license suspension action, such as this involving a fatal accident with charges of leaving the scene of an accident (subsection b(4)) or driving while intoxicated (subsection b(2)), may proceed before the