2053 Woodbridge Ave. Edison, NJ 08817
[…] Atkinson v. Parsekian, 37 N.J. 
143, 149 (1962). As far as my review of the ALJs initial decision, it is “de novo . . .
based on the record” before the ALJ. 
See In re Parlow, 192 N.J. Super. 247, 248 (App.
Div. 1983). However, “[a]n agency head reviewing an ALJ
s credibility findings relating 




to a lay witness may not reject or modify these findings unless the agency head explains why the ALJs findings are arbitrary or not supported by the record.”  S.D. v. Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs., 349 N.J. Super. 480, 485 (App. Div. 2002); see also N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (An agency head may only reject the ALJs credibility findings if he or she determines “from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.”) 
Indeed, in matters concerning credibility, I am required to give due regard to the
person who had an opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
Close v. 
Kordulak Bros., 44 N.J. 589 (1965). “[T]rial courts' credibility findings . . . are often