EXECUTIVE ORDER 6 REPORTNEW JERSEY COMPASSIONATE USE MEDICAL MARIJUANA ACT..
[…] This will allow for the Commissioner to add debilitating conditions in extraordinary circumstances without a lengthy review process. These proposed revisions will eliminate bureaucratic barriers for patients in need whose illnesses are not included in the current list of debilitating conditions already covered by the program.
STATUTORY RECOMMENDATION: ALLOW USE OF MARIJUANA AS A FIRST-LINE TREATMENT
N.J.S.A. 24:6I-3 stipulates that “seizure disorder, including epilepsy; intractable skeletal muscular spasticity; post- traumatic stress disorder; or glaucoma” must be “resistant to conventional medical therapy” to be considered a debilitating medical condition. The Department recommends that this caveat be deleted to permit the use of medicinal marijuana as a first-line treatment, rather than a last resort, for these conditions.