Confusion in refusal to take breath test STATE v. LEAVITT
[…] hours prevented him from obtaining independent scientific tests; (3) that the
breath test results were not conclusive and were rebutted by the videotape evidence;
(4) that the State had not carried its burden of proof; and (5) that defendant
was not "operating" his vehicle within the meaning of the New Jersey
statute. The Appellate Division, in an unreported decision, rejected each claim
and affirmed the conviction. Here, we address only the first issue.
I.
A brief review of the pertinent regulatory framework is in order. The
implied consent law, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2(a), provides:
[107
N.J. 538]
Any
person who operates a motor vehicle on any public road, street or highway or
quasi-public area in this State shall be deemed to have given his consent to
the taking of samples of his breath for the purpose of making chemical tests to
determine the content of alcohol in his blood; provided, however, that the taking
of samples is made in accordance with the provisions of this act and at the